Schedule & Results

2017-2018

Schedule clip art.jpg ​

Upcoming Events

1/12/19  We will be hosting the 20th Annual Knights’ Challenge tournament at Auburn.  We are expecting over 50 teams to compete in Frosh/Soph and Middle School Divisions.  Auburn will also have two teams competing in this event.

1/16/19 We will have out last NIC-10 meet at Guilford High School

1/23/19 Auburn will be hosting the Varsity Conference Tournament for NIC-10 to determine which team will represent our conference in the IHSA series.

1/30/19 Boylan will be hosting the Frosh-Soph Conference Tournament for NIC-10, where Auburn will compete.

2/2/19 Some of our students will be competing at the National History Bee & Bowl at Loyola in Chicago.

2/16/19 Auburn will compete in the Masonic Academic Bowl Sectional.  The location has yet to be determined.

2/23/19 NAQT State Championships at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

3/2/19 Should Auburn advance out of the sectionals, we will be attending the Masonic Academic Bowl State Championships in Bloomington, IL.  We are the current champions in our division.

3/4/19 Should Auburn advance out of our Conference tournament, they will compete at the IHSA Regionals.  Location has yet to be determined.

3/9/19 Should Auburn advance out of the regional, they would be competing at the IHSA Sectionals.  Location has yet to be determined.

3/15/19 IHSA State at the Peoria Civic Center

3/23/19 Midwest Championship at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

4/26-4/28/19 Several of our students will be competing in the National History Bee & Bowl in Washington DC

5/24-5/26/19 NAQT High School National Championships in Atlanta, GA

6/8-6/9/19 PACE National Scholastic Championship in Reston, VA


 

Statistics for 2018-19

August-December Statistics (click here)


 

Recent Results

The Auburn Scholastic Bowl team competed this weekend at the New Trier Varsity Tournament at New Trier High School in Winnetka, IL.  Our Varsity A team competed in the Uber-Competitive division and after ending up 3-2 after the preliminary rounds in a very tough bracket, they were able to go 3-0 in the playoff bracketing.  They wound up playing two half matches and eventually came away with a 3rd place standing out of a field of 10.  The team consisted of Captain Ethan Strombeck, Leif Verace, Lilly Chavez and Justin Abel.  Ethan was also named to the All-Tournament Team with 74 PPG.

Our Varsity B team also competed in the standard division where there was a field of 46 teams.  They finished the preliminary rounds with a 4-1 record and wound up in the top 18 of the field.  They finished with a 6-4 record.  The team consisted of Captain Henry Thomas, Andy Granath, Jacob Crowell, David Stim and Ayush Bhalavat.


 

To Top