News & Announcements

Latest News
Mid-Western Championship

Auburn entered two teams into the Mid-Western Championship tournament at Stevenson H.S. on Saturday 4/6.   This event used a college level set written by the University of Illinois team.


Auburn A took 3rd place and consisted of captain Ethan Strombeck (12), Leif Verace (12), Lilly Chavez (12),  and Luca Barba (11).   Ethan took first place on the all-tournament team with 141.43 PPG.


Auburn B also competed and placed 14th.  The team consisted of captain Justin Abel (10), Luis Angeles (9), Nam Pham (9) and Eddie Hoffman (9).




Knights Challenge Results

The Auburn Scholastic Bowl team hosted the 20th Knights’ Challenge Tournament on Saturday.  32 teams competed in the frosh/soph division and 22 teams in the middle school division.


Auburn A took 6th place with a 7-3 record. Captain Justin Abel placed 2nd on the All-tournament team with 98.57 PPG.  

Other members of the team included Ayush Bhalavat, Ashley Thammavong, James Shields and Eddie Hoffman.


Auburn B team placed 8th with a 6-4 record.  Captain Aiden Brinkmann tied for 3rd on the All-tournament team with 92.86 PPG.  Other members of the team included Puranjay Gupta, Nam Pham, Eduardo Rodriguez and Osaro Omozusi.



 

 David Riley Memorial IHSSBCA Kickoff Tournament

The Auburn Scholastic Bowl team competed at the David Riley Memorial IHSSBCA Kickoff Tournament at Adlai Stevenson H.S. in Lincolnshire on Saturday 11/17.  

The A team competed in the Uber-Competitive division with 9 other teams from the Chicago area.  The team was led by Captain Leif Verace and other members included Justin Abel, Andy Granath, Henry Thomas and James Shields.

The B team competed in the standard division with 23 other teams. The team consisted of Captain Pranav Volety, Luis Angeles, Ayush Bhlavat, Jacob Crowell and Eduardo Rodriguez.


 

Auburn Quiz Bowl Teams Finish 1 – 2

Oct. 13 at Winnebago Novice Tourney

 

               Auburn teams Red and Black finished first and second at the IHSSBCA Novice Tournament at Winnebago H.S. on Oct. 13.  Nine teams from eight northern Illinois schools competed at the local site, one of six schools around the state hosting the event.  

               After nine games of round-robin play, Auburn Black had a record of 8 – 0 and Auburn Red had gone
7 – 1, with its only loss coming in round 1 to Auburn Black 330-405.  To claim the championship a team must have two more wins than the next closest team; with just one game’s difference, the two teams of Knights had to play one or two final rounds to determine the champion (the winner of 2 out of 3).  Auburn Red came on strong to win both of the final matches by scores of 360 – 330   and 335 – 255.

              Auburn players named to the All-Tournament Team, based on the number of points they scored on the toss-up questions, are:  Aiden Brinkmann (Auburn Black), Henry Thomas (Auburn Red), and Andy Granath (Auburn Red).

               Auburn team Red consisted of Thomas, Granath, Ashley Thammavong,  Luis Angeles,  and Luca Barba.  Auburn  team Black members  are  Brinkmann, James Shields, David Stim, Ayush Bhalavat, Eduardo Rodriguez, and Osaro Omozusi.

               The Knights are sending two teams to Wheaton North to compete in the Falcons Classic  Frosh-Soph tournament  on  Oct. 20, and the varsity team’s next challenge is the ACF Fall Tournament at the U of I  in Urbana on Nov. 3.

Auburn Quiz Bowl Team

Takes 3rd at Earlybird

                Auburn High School’s varsity A Quiz Bowl team started the 2018-19 season by claiming third place with a record of 8 – 2 at the Earlybird tournament Sept. 29 at the University of Illinois (Urbana), and team captain Ethan Strombeck was the top individual player, averaging 138 points per game in pool play.  The tournament field consisted of 24 teams from around the state.

                The Auburn team won its morning pool, defeating Champaign Centennial  530-120, IMSA B (Aurora)  615-55, Sandburg B (Orland Park) 655-60, Glenbard North B 655-15, and Barrington 505-195.  In the afternoon championship bracket the Knights beat Barrington 450-195, IMSA A 485-300, and Sandburg A 345-315; they lost matches against Stevenson A 225-465 and University Lab School (Urbana) 320-395.

                Since Auburn and Stevenson had the same records after ten rounds, they played a final round for third place, which Auburn won 390-310.  IMSA A placed first with its only loss coming to Auburn, University Lab School was second, Auburn third, and Stevenson fourth.  All four of these teams were ranked in the top 25 in the nation in a pre-season poll conducted through hsquizbowl.org.

                Members of the Auburn A team are seniors Ethan Strombeck, Leif Verace, and Lilly Chavez, junior Pranav Volety, and sophomore Justin Abel.

                Auburn’s B team also competed at the tournament, which was the first varsity-level competition

for most of the team’s members, going 2 and 8 for the day.  The team earned wins over Sandburg B  210-180 and Mahomet-Seymour 265-85.  Playing for this team are captain Hisham Ahmad, Ayush Bhalavat, Andy Granath, Josh Harper, David Stim, Henry Thomas.  Ahmad is a senior, Bhalavat is a sophomore, and the others are juniors.


 

Saturday 9/29

 
We will be attending the Earlybird Tournament at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champagne.  This is a varsity tournament and we will be taking two teams down to compete.  Our A team won the tournament last year and we have three returning members: Ethan Strombeck, Lilly Chavez and Leif Verace.

 

 
Saturday 10/6

 
The team will have their first taping for this years Stateline Quiz Bowl at the Nordlof Center (a new location).

 
Saturday 10/13

 
We will be attending the IHSSBCA Novice tournament at Winnebago high School.  Novice tournaments are for players who are new to the high school format so it usually consists of freshman and older players who either have not been able to play many matches or are new to scholastic bowl.  There are a number of criteria that determine a players eligibility.  We are taking two teams this year and we also won this tournament last year but will only have one returning member David Stim. Two members have left the school and Justin Abel and Hishan Ahmad are ineligible.

 
Saturday 10/20

 
We will be attending the Wheaton North Falcon Classic which is a Freshman-Sophomore only tournament.  We had one team last year and placed second.  We will have two teams attending this year, with only one returning member, Justin Abel.

 
Saturday 10/27

 
Some of our players will be attending the Scobol Solo event at New Trier High School.  This is an individual competition and open to all levels.  The students compete one on one and awards are given out to the highest scoring student in twenty categories.  Last year Ethan Strombeck won the tournament and also placed number one in three categories.  Other category winners were Leif Verace and Justin Abel.


 

Fundraiser


 
We will be selling Yankee Candles from 9/28-10/12 and have a fundraising night at the Chipolte off Perryville on 10/13 from 4-8pm.  We will be passing out flyers to let everyone know as the date gets closer.


 


 





 

To Top