Fine Arts

​​​​​2017 Upcoming Events:

May 12- Elementary School Field trip to RSO

August 14-16  MusiCamp   9:00am - 12:00pm (for all new middle school Music students)

September 16 - Fine Arts Hall of Fame Banquet

     

Contact Us
Bonnie Spurling, Director of​​ Fine Arts   815-720-4856      Let's Talk!​​

Emily Tropp, Project Coordinator  815-966-8960

  

2017 Fine Arts Hall of Fame Awards Banquet, September 16, 2017.

The Rockford Public Schools Fine Arts Hall of Fame is a district-wide event that highlights 3-4 individuals or groups per year. This awards ceremony began in 2016 as a way to celebrate the past and current successes of the fine arts in District 205. Nominations are accepted from the community, and a panel of voters makes the final selections based on the information in the submissions.

The 2017 inductees are: Arts educator and advocate Kathryn Engel-Terasaki; Guilford High School graduate and composer Jake Runestad; Guilford graduate and Rockford artist Mark Adamany; and the 1990 East High School production of "Grease", which was the first RPS 205 musical selected to be featured at the Illinois High School Theatre Festival.

To nominate someone for the 2018 awards, please fill out the nomination form below and submit to RPS 205 Project Coordinator Emily Tropp at emily.tropp@rps205.com. Award winners will be announced and notified in March, with ticket information available starting in May. Please contact Ms. Tropp at 815-966-8960 if you have any further questions.

Fine Arts Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Important Links

MUSIC
Congratulations to the following students for their participation in the All State Choirs at the IL Music Educators Conference:

  • Frey Lemonholm (Auburn HS) -  All State Honors Choir
  • Lucas Lemonholm (Auburn HS) - All State Honors Choir
  • Javier Roman (Guilford HS)- All State Choir

THEATRE 
Congratulations to the following students who participated in auditions/interviews for collegiate Theatre programs at the IL HS Theatre Festival January 4-7, 2017 at the University of Illinois.  49 universities across the United States were in attendance for students to present their work and gain acceptance to programs with scholarship eligibility.

  • Cameron Strandin - Technical Theatre - 24 programs.  Cameron represented GHS for the 3rd time as a technician, showcasing his work in the 2017 All-State production of SWEENEY TODD. 
  • Egypt Hunt - Technical Theatre - 19 programs
  • Haley Cain - Performance - 11 programs
  • Kyra Ramsey - Performance - 20 programs
  • Luke Barelli - Performance - 16 programs
  • Patrick Selas - Performance - 18 programs
  • Sunny Dolan - Performance  - 24 programs
  • Cierra Polky - Performance - 27 programs

ART

JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL ARTISTS RECEIVE

REGIONAL 2017 SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS

 The following JHS students have been recognized at the Regional level and will be honored at a reception (12:30-4:00) on March 11th in Iowa City at The University of Iowa's Memorial Union where they will receive certificates and a Scholastic medal in recognition of their accomplishments as well as certificates and gold/silver key pins from the Scholastic Art & Writing program.

Gold Key Awards: highest level of achievement. All Gold Key works are forwarded to New York City to compete for inclusion in the national exhibition.  

               Chamayze Hall, 12- Painting / "Holiday Depression"

               Chamayze Hall, 12- Drawing / "Mud"

Silver Key Awards:

               Efrain Carlos, 12- Drawing / "Cheater"

               Darapon Chaibal, 10- Drawing / "Charmed"

               Amayrani Gorostieta, 12- Drawing / "Bear Hug"

               Ashley Martinez, 12- Drawing / "Contained"

   Miguel Ramirez, 12- Drawing / "Wrapped Up in a Conversation"

Honorable Mention Awards:

               Maria Campos, 12 – Painting/ "Point of View"         

   Ashley Martinez, 12- Drawing / "Acceptance"

               Ashley Martinez, 12- Drawing / "Rebecca"

               Ashley Martinez, 12- Drawing / "Self-Portrait in White"

               Ashley Martinez, 12- Drawing / "Self Worth"

               Britania Moreno, 12- Drawing / "Stress"

   Britania Moreno, 12- Painting / "Stripes 2"

   Jennifer Ramirez, 12- Drawing / "Comfort Zone"

 

Portfolio Silver Key Awards: the portfolio category for graduating seniors involves submitting a collection of the student's best eight artworks that demonstrate a high level in originality, technical skill, and personal vision.

        Ashley Martinez / Art Portfolio

Portfolio Honorable Mention Awards:

        Britania Moreno / Art Portfolio

AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL ARTISTS RECEIVE

REGIONAL 2017 SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS

The Regional Scholastic Art & Writing Awards has released its list of winners for our Region and there are many from CAPA Art & CAPA Drama/Theater writers:

  • Gold Keysare awarded to the top 5-7% of all entries; these works go on to be nationally adjudicated in NYC

        Jackson Ott, "Marigold"  (Digital) 

        Emma Lai,  "SAM" (drawing & illustration)

        Paloma Velasco,  "The Omniscient Boy" (mixed media)

        Jenna Kahley, "Last Week in a Nutshell", (Poetry) 

  • Silver Keys are awarded to the top 7-10% of all entries

        Emma Lai, "Self"  (Art Portfolio)

        Emma Lai, "Friends, Romans, Countrymen" (drawing & illustration)

        Jackson Ott, "Friends" (digital)

        Jackson Ott, "Frostbite" (digital)

        Sa'Von Thompson "Altemme" (drawing & illustration)

        Monay Zayed, "Kaaba Circumambulation" (mixed m

edia) 

        Esther Veitch, "Courtesy", (Flash Fiction)

  • Honorable Mention is awarded to the top 10-15% of all entries

         Jenna Kahley, "Bigger Picture", (Writing Portfolio)

         Nate Martinez, "Breathe." (mixed media)

         Nate Martinez, "Tundra Thunda" (mixed media)

         Nate Martinez, "Universal Adagio" (mixed media)

         Arjanne Arreola, "Vitiligo" (Drawing & illustration)

         Brandon Garcia-Reynoso, "Onerous" (drawing & illustration)

         Diana Sanchez-Arrieta, "Blood Diamond" (drawing & illustration)

         Jenna Trowbridge, "Best Friend" (drawing & illustration)

         Brady Peterson, "Precipitate", (drawing & illustration) 

         Chase Heim, "Broken City", (digital)

         Jack Ott, "Moonlight Wanderer", (digital)  

         Toni Etherly, "letter hair down", (mixed media) 


 

TEACHER RECOGNITIONS
Rockford Symphony Orchestra Golden Ball 2016

Rockford Music Educator of the year:  Mary Shore, Johnson Elementary School

     

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

  • Slider Image

To Top